Effective Date: 1 August 2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to the Isle Settle website, home of the SAFFA Festival. We value the privacy of our website visitors, attendees, and partners. This Privacy Policy details the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, and the measures we take to protect your personal information.

2. Personal Information We Collect

Website Browsing: IP address, browser type, operating system, referring websites, page views, duration of visit, and other browsing actions.

Event Registration: Name, email address, phone number, payment details, dietary requirements, and any other information you provide during registration.

Surveys and Feedback: Responses to post-event surveys or feedback forms.

3. Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

Our primary legal bases for processing your information include:

  • Obtaining your consent.
  • For the execution of a contract or to take steps before entering into a contract.
  • To meet legal obligations.
  • When it’s in our legitimate interests, provided this is not overridden by your data protection interests.
4. How We Use Your Personal Information

Event Organisation: For registration, providing event updates, addressing dietary needs, and other event-related communications.

Marketing Communications: Sending newsletters, event announcements, or promotional materials, only if you’ve opted in.

Website Analysis: To understand our website visitors and improve user experience.

Customer Service: Responding to queries, comments, or concerns.

Legal Obligations: Complying with legal, regulatory, and law enforcement requests.

5. Sharing of Personal Information

We will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information. We may share your information with:

Service Providers: Only when necessary for providing event-related services, like payment processing or event venue management.

Legal Requirements: When required by law or to defend our legal rights.

6. Data Protection & Security

We implement strong security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, modification, or deletion. However, no online activity is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies for analytics, performance, and functionality. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but some website functionalities might not work properly.

8. Your Rights

Access: You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Correction: If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected.

Deletion: You can request that we delete your personal information.

Data Portability: You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data.

Right to Object and Automated Decision Making: You can object to our use of your data and have rights related to automated decision-making.

9. Data Breach Notifications

In the event of a data breach that poses a risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you and the relevant Isle of Man authority within 72 hours.

10. Transfers Outside the Isle of Man

We may transfer your data outside the Isle of Man. When doing so, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data.

11. Retention Period

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this policy unless a longer retention period is required by law.

12. Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner if you believe your data is being misused.

13. Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites. We advise reading their privacy policies.

14. Children’s Privacy

Our website and services are not targeted at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

15. Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Name: Vanessa Naude

Email: vanessa@islesettle.com

Phone: +44 7624 332404

16. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy occasionally. Changes will be reflected by an updated “Effective Date”. Please revisit this page to stay informed.

17. Contact Us

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Isle Settle – SAFFA Festival Isle of Man

Ellan Cottage, Ballacannell, Laxey, IM4 7HD

Email: vanessa@islesettle.com

Phone: +44 7624 332404